☰ Menu

2017 Wattle Range Council Photographic Exhibition

2017 Wattle Range Council Photographic Exhibition

There was a record number of entries for the 2017 Wattle Range Council Photographic Exhibition with 275 photographs on show.  Judges this year were Dru Reschke who is the manager of Koonara Wines and Steve Chapple. 160 people attended the Friday night opening which saw Dru presenting the awards and spoke about every prize winner. Amazing photography, great youth photographs with Lake McIntyre a new category with 31 entries was won by Darren Galwey.  Thank you to sponsors Koonara Wines, K&S Fuels, 3 MP and Adrian Hurst Camera House. Your support is very much appreciated.

Landscape

Winner Runner Up Third
Golden Brown in Mt Burr Image not available Wild Sea
Golden Brown in Mt Burr
Bronwyn Daniello
The Jetty
Alex Window
Wild Sea
Steven Gray

 

Merit Merit
Golden Evening Blow hole
Golden Evening
Mary Whitehead
Blowhole
Simon Whennan

Nature

Winner Runner Up Third
 Sunlight Wren  Look What I Found  Hello There
 Sunlight Wren
Simon Whennan
 Look What I Found
Mary Whitehead
 Hello There
Andrew Holmes

 

Merit
 The flying dragon
 The Flying Dragon
Simon Whennan

 Business and Industry

Winner Runner Up Third
Image not available Feeding Time Wheat Harvest
Gamon Cottage
Alex Window
Feeding Time
Ramona Oppelaar
Wheat Harvest
Alice Phillips

 

Merit Merit
Feeding the Stock Image not available

Feeding the Stock
Alice Phillips

Trixie
Maddie Redman

 Sport and Leisure

Winner Runner Up Third
Image not available Yea Ha The Boy can Jump

Summer Fun
Sonya Francis

Yea Ha
Steven Gray
The Boy can Jump
Karen Buwalda

 

Merit
 
Lady with a Gun
Darren Galwey

 

 Black and White

Winner Runner Up Third
Steve (JFK) Canunda Cockle Country Boy

Steve (JFK)
Graeme Mellor

Canunda Cockle
Darren Galwey
Country Boy
Julie Eustace

 

Merit
Image not available
Road to our Past
Alex Window

 

People and Portrait

Winner Runner Up Third
Image not available Banks Thargo's Jon & Heather Kidman Image not available
Beachport Blowhole
Alex Window
Banks, Thargo, Jon & Heather Kidman
Alice Phillips
Father Sons Time
Maddie Redman
Merit
Autumn antics
Autumn Antics
Megan Tilley

 

Lake McIntyre

Winner Runner Up Third
 Flying Solo  Image not available  Blue Pole
Flying Solo
Darren Galwey

Lake McIntyre
Alex Window

Blue Pole
Darren Galwey

 

Youth

Winner Runner Up Third
Image not available Image not available Glencoe's Last Light
A double shot
Mia Bellinger
Honey Bee
Jack Francis
Glencoe's Last Light
Zali Halton

 

Merit
Centre Pivot at Dusk

Centre Pivot on Dusk
Zali Halton

 

Mayoral Winners

Open Winner Junior Winner
Golden Brown in Mt Burr Drying My Wings
Golden Brown in Mt Burr
Bronwyn Daniello
Drying my Wings
Jack Semmens

 

Panoramic

Winner
Beachport Summer
Beachport Summer
Sonya Francis

 

Runner Up
Image not available
Rainbow
Alex Window

 

Third
Image not available
Southend
Maddie Redman

 

Merit
Beachport Jetty G Mellor
Beachport Jetty
Graeme Melllor

 

 

 

DOWNLOAD THE APP

My Local Services

Page Last Modified: 2017-07-05T14:34:57
http://www.wattlerange.sa.gov.au/page.aspx?u=2449